24-Month STEM OPT Extension

What is it?
F-1 students approved for standard post-completion optional practical training based on a bachelor's, master's, or doctoral degree in a STEM (science, technology, engineering, mathematics) field that appears on the U.S. Department of Homeland Security’s (DHS) STEM-Designated Degree Program List can apply to U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services for a 24-month extension of post-completion OPT (for a total eligibility of up to 36 months). 

Eligibility
If you are currently in a period of standard post-completion OPT based on a bachelor's, master's, or doctoral degree in a STEM (science, technology, engineering, mathematics) field and work for an employer who is enrolled in USCIS’ E-Verify program, you may apply for the STEM OPT Extension.

How to Apply
In order to apply for the STEM OPT Extension, students are required to complete a STEM OPT workshop presentation and pass a quiz. Please view the STEM OPT workshop presentation and complete the quiz at the end. Once you have completed the quiz, bring it and your application for a STEM OPT I-20 to the ISSS office, where an advisor will check your answers.  Please read the OPT Workshop Guide thoroughly so that you will be able to pass the quiz!

STEM OPT Workshop Presentation Link