F-1 Off-Campus Employment Based on Economic Hardship

Students in valid F-1 status who experience severe economic hardship, after submission of financial documentation at UNT, due to unforeseen circumstances beyond the student's control, are eligible to apply for USCIS authorization of off-campus employment providing they meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Can demonstrate unforeseen severe economic hardship due to unforeseen circumstances beyond the student's control.
  • Have been a full-time student in valid F-1 status for at least one academic year.
  • Have made a good faith effort to find on campus employment and found these opportunities unavailable or insufficient.
  • Can affirm that acceptance of employment will not interfere with carrying a full course of study.

Examples of severe economic hardship include loss of assistantship or on-campus employment without fault on the part of the student, substantial fluctuations in the value of currency or exchange rate, unexpected changes in the financial condition of the student's source of support, medical bills, or other substantial and unexpected expenses.
To apply for off-campus work due to economic necessity, students can pick up the application packet in the International Student and Scholar Services office, Marquis Hall 110. Complete the forms and bring the following to the International Student and Scholar Services office:

  • International Student and Scholar Services application form for Economic hardship Work permission
  • Current I-20
  • Letter explaining circumstances of economic hardship, that on-campus work is not available or insufficient, and that work will not interfere with studies
  • Documentation of the unforeseen severe economic hardship, including budget sheet
  • Copies of valid passport, visa, and I-94
  • Completed I-765 form (revised 01/19/2011). Answer question # 16 with: (c)(3)(iii)
  • $410 processing fee, payable to Department of Homeland Security.
  • Two (2) color photos with a white background taken no earlier than 30 days before submission to USCIS. These should be passport photos:  They should be unmounted; printed on thin paper; glossy and unretouched.  The photo should not be larger than 1 inch by 1 inch, with the distance from the top of the head to just below the chin about 1 1/4 inches. Lightly print your name and your admission number, if known, on the back of each photo with a pencil. We recommend you place both photos in a small plastic bag or envelope so they don't get lost in the rest of the application.

If the documentation is sufficient, and you are eligible to apply, ISSS will issue a new SEVIS I-20 with a recommendation that off-campus work permission based on severe economic necessity be granted.

The application will be mailed from International Student and Scholar Services.

Estimated processing time varies.  Check with an advisor for current estimate. If approved, USCIS will issue an Employment Authorization Document valid for up to one year or expected date of graduation, whichever is earlier.

Employment is limited to 20 hours per week, including any on campus work, when classes are in session, but may be full time during authorized vacations. Employment authorization is automatically terminated if the student ceases to maintain lawful status, or transfer s to a new school.

Remember:  You must have the EAD card before beginning employment.

Application for Economic Hardship Work Permission