J-2 Dependents

  • May attend school full-time or part-time.
  • Do not need to attend school.
  • May apply to USCIS for employment authorization. See J-2 Employment.
  • The employment can not be for the basic support of the J-2 or J-1.
  • J-2 dependent children must change to their own visa status when reaching age 21.
  • Must obtain a travel endorsement on their DS-2019's to reenter the U.S. after traveling.
  • If the DS-2019 was issued by UNT, please consult International Student and Scholar┬áServices.
  • If the DS-2019 was issued by another agency, please consult your sponsor.
  • Are subject to 212(e), the 2 year home residency requirement if the J-1 is subject. If the J-1 obtains a waiver, it also applies to the dependents.
  • If the J-1 leaves the U.S. for a short period, for example 2-3 weeks, the J-2 can remain in the U.S.
  • If the J-1 ends his or her program, he/she is allowed to remain in the U.S. for 30 days, and then must leave. The J-2 must also leave.
  • If the J-1, and thus the J-2, is not subject to 212(e), the 2 year home residency requirement, it may be possible to change to a different visa status and remain in the U.S. for another purpose.