Optional Practical Training

What is OPT?
Optional practical training is authorization for employment in the U.S.A. issued by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for temporary work directly related to your major area of study. It may be used before or after completion of
studies. You are eligible to receive a total of 12-months of optional practical training for each higher degree.

Eligibility
Important Dates: Fall 2017 Completion, the earliest date to request OPT I-20 from ISSS: September 16, 2017;  USCIS must receive application on or before: February 13, 2018If you have been enrolled as a full-time student for at least one academic year and are in lawful F-1 status, you may be eligible to apply for optional practical training. F-1 students are eligible to apply for up to one year of Optional Practical Training (OPT) per education level.

How to Apply
In order to apply for Post-Completion OPT, students are required to complete an OPT workshop presentation and pass a quiz.  Please view the OPT workshop presentation and complete
the quiz at the end. Once you have completed the quiz, bring it and your application for an OPT I-20 to the ISSS office, where an advisor will check your answers.  Please read the OPT Workshop Guide thoroughly so that you will be able to pass the quiz!

OPT Workshop Presentation