Student Travel Endorsements

F-1 Students

  • Your I-20 must be valid.
  • Your I-20 must be endorsed (signed) for travel on page 2 of the new version of the I-20 (page 3 of the old version) by a DSO (Designated School Official). All of the International Advisors in International Student and Scholar Services are DSOs.
  • This signature is valid for one year, as long as you are a continuing UNT student in the same program, and are in valid F-1 status. OPT signatures are good for 6 months.  Please see this page for more information about traveling while on OPT.
  • If you need a new endorsement, please submit your I-20 to International Student and Scholar Services along with the form requesting endorsement at least two weeks before travel. If there are no complications, it will be ready for you the next business day after 10:00 am.

F-2 Dependents

  • Your I-20 must be valid.
  • Your F-1 spouse or parent must be in valid status.
  • Your I-20 must be endorsed on page 2 of the new version of the I-20 (page 3 of the old version) by a DSO (Designated School Official). All of the International Advisors in International Student and Scholar Services are DSOs.
  • This signature is valid for one year, as long as your F-1 spouse or parent is a continuing UNT student in the same program, and is in valid F-1 status.
  • If you need a new endorsement, please submit your I-20 to International Student and Scholar Services along with the form requesting endorsement at least two weeks before travel. If there are no complications, it will be ready for you the next business day after 10:00 am.

J-1 Students

  • Your DS-2019 must be valid.
  • Your DS-2019 must be endorsed (signed) for travel by a Responsible Officer. Check in #2 to see who your sponsor is. If it is UNT, apply to International Student and Scholar Services for the endorsement. If it is another sponsor, please contact that sponsor for an endorsement.
  • This signature is valid for one year, as long as you are a continuing UNT student in the same program, and are in valid J-1 status.
  • If you need an endorsement from UNT, please submit your DS-2019 to International Student and Scholar Services along with the form requesting endorsement at least two weeks before travel. If there are no complications, it will be ready for you the next business day after 10:00 am.

J-2 Dependents

  • Your DS-2019 must be valid.
  • Your J-1 spouse or parent must be in valid status.
  • Your DS-2019 must be endorsed (signed) for travel by a Responsible Officer. Check in #2 to see who your sponsor is. If it is UNT, apply to International Student and Scholar Services for the endorsement. If it is another sponsor, please contact that sponsor for an endorsement.
  • This signature is valid for one year, as long as your J-1 spouse or parent is a continuing UNT student in the same program, and is in valid J-1 status.
  • If you need an endorsement from UNT, please submit your DS-2019 to International Student and Scholar Services along with the form requesting endorsement at least two weeks before travel. If there are no complications, it will be ready for you the next business day after 10:00 am.

Check our Travel Tips page for additional tips on traveling.