Ready to Apply to the Intensive English Language Institute? Click on the phrase that best describes you:

I am outside the United States and need an F-1 student visa.
I am in the United States on an F-1 visa and want to transfer to IELI.
I am a permanent resident or United States citizen.
I am in the United States on an F-2 or another visa (J-1, J-2, etc)

 

Documents

Who Needs to Turn It In

Where to Find It

Transcripts and Diploma from High School or Transcripts from University (University Diploma is optional) All applicants Your school in your home country. If the school is not able to issue you copies in English, you will need to get them translated by a certified translator. The translator must also notarize the translation in English as well.
Copy of Your Passport All applicants If you do not already have a passport, you will need to apply for one in your home country.
Transcripts Showing Final Grades and 
Attendance from Current English Program
All transfer students You will need to request a copy of these transcripts from your current English program.
Copy of Your non-F-1 Visa All applicants who are on a visa type other than F-1 visa
(F-2, J-1, J-2, etc.)

If you do not already have a passport and/or visa, you will need to apply for one in your home country.

Permanent Residency Card Permanent Residents or US citizens If you do not already have a passport, you will need to apply for one in your home country. If you have not received your Permanent Residency card yet, you will need to send us a copy of your Approval Notice for your residency application.
Bank Statement or Financial Guarantee or Scholarship letter All applicants needing an F1 visa Your bank or scholarship office in your home country. If they are not able to issue you copies in English, you will need to get the documents translated by a certified translator. The translator must also notarize the translation in English as well.
IELI Statement of Financial Responsibility All applicants needing an F1 visa IELI Statement of Financial Responsibility Form
*Copy of Your Dependents' Passports Applicants who are bringing family members (spouse and/or children) who need an F2 visa. If your dependents do not already have a passport, they will need to apply for one in your home country.

For more information: ieli@unt.edu or 940-565-2003