Distinguished Service to International Education

In support of the University’s vision of cultivating excellence among the next generation of scholars and leaders in the global community, UNT International has established the Citation for Distinguished Service to International Education. 

This citation honors an individual within the university community who has an extraordinary record of distinguished, meritorious and longstanding service to international education at UNT. This individual's principal duties do not include campus internationalization. 

Nomination Form

Citation recipient will receive receive an honorarium suitable to the high status of this award.
Any UNT individual or group may make a nomination. 

Past Recipients Include: 

Year

Recipient

College or Department

1985

Milan Reban 

Political Science

1986 

Arthur Gionet

World Languages, Literatures and Cultures

1987 

Thomas Preston 

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

1988 

Cora Martin

Studies in Aging

1989 

Harold Heiberg  

College of Music

1990 

Gene Cho 

College of Music

1991 

Robert Erdle  

College Visual Arts and Design

1992 

Linda Jahn 

International Admissions

1993 

John Baen  

Business Administration

1994

Howard Smith  

College of Education

1995 

Witold Brostow  

Materials Characterization

1996 

Joseph Banowetz

College of Music

1997 

Marie-Christine Koop 

World Languages, Literatures and Cultures

1998 

Youn-Kyung Kim

Merchandising and Hospitality Management

1999 

J. Lynn Johnson

Management

2000   

David Hartman

Community Service

Emile Sahliyeh 

Political Science

2001 

Rollie Schafer

Vice Provost for Research

2002 

Foster Roden 

Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law

2003 

Linda Di Fiore 

College of Music

2004   

Steven Friedson 

College Music

Mitchell Land

Mayborn Graduate Institute of Journalism

2005 

Lou Pelton

Marketing

2006 

Steve Cobb

Economics

2007 

Miguel Acevedo 

Geography

2008 

Delores K. (Dee) Knight 

Merchandising and Hospitality Management

2009 

Ricardo Rozzi

Philosophy and Religion

2010   

Garry Landreth 

Center for Play Therapy

2010

Sue Bratton

Center for Play Therapy

2011 

Alan Albarran 

Radio, Television and Film

2012 

James Meernik 

Political Science

2013 

Floyd Del McDaniel

Physics

2015 

Sandra Spencer

Women’s and Gender Studies

2016 

Carmen Terry 

World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

2017

Cynthia Mohr

College of Visual Arts and Design

2018

James Kennedy

Biology